Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- uncured bacon
- clams
- shellfish
- clam juice
- natural smoke flavors
- riboflavin
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CLAM JUICE (SHELLFISH, SALT), POTATOES, HEAVY CREAM (PASTEURIZED CREAM), MILK, ONIONS, CLAMS (SHELLFISH), WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), UNSALTED BUTTER, UNCURED BACON (PORK, BROWN SUGAR, SEA SALT, SODIUM LACTATE, CELERY POWDER, LACTIC STARTER CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, VINEGAR, TAMARI (WHEAT, SOYBEANS), MOLASSES, WHEAT SYRUP, TAMARIND, GINGER ROOT, LEMON JUICE, GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM, SHIITAKE MUSHROOMS, CITRUS EXTRACTS, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORS), HOT SAUCE (PEPPERS, VINEGAR), LEMON JUICE, BLACK PEPPER, BAY LEAVES, CITRIC ACID.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, NEW ENGLAND CLAM CHOWDER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
Progresso Rich & Hearty New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Progresso Traditional New England Clam Chowder Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 18.5 oz.
Campbell's® Chunky™ New England Clam Chowder Soup 18.8 Oz
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
About this product
Soup · Can


