Is Whole Foods Market, Pasta Sauce Alfredo, 14.5 Ounce Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dairy
  • eggs
  • milk
  • sheep's milk
  • powdered egg yolks
  • lysozyme from egg white
  • pecorino romano cheese
  • cow's milk
  • butter
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +5 more

dairy

Dietitian note

Dairy refers to cow's milk and products made from milk, such as butter.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Milk Powder Mix (Nonfat Milk Powder, Maltodextrin*, Modified Cornstarch*, Salt, Natural Flavor, Xanthan Gum), Heavy Cream, Butter, Sunflower Seed Oil, Roasted Garlic, Grana Padano Cheese (Cow's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet, Lysozyme from Egg White), Modified Cornstarch*, Pecorino Romano Cheese (Sheep's Milk, Salt, Animal Rennet), Maltodextrin*, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (Emulsifier), Sodium Citrate (Emulsifier), Powdered Egg Yolks, Black Pepper, Nutmeg.

Check Whole Foods Market, Pasta Sauce Alfredo, 14.5 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market, Pasta Sauce Alfredo, 14.5 Ounce is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySavoryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping