Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured pasteurized organic milk
- organic nonfat dry milk
- organic cheddar cheese
cultured pasteurized organic milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED PASTEURIZED ORGANIC MILK, SALT, MICROBIAL ENZYMES), WATER, ORGANIC NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, PASTEURIZED PROCESS CHEESE PRODUCT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared American - 24 Count
Velveeta Cheese Product Pasteurized Recipe Original - 32 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American - 16 Count
Lactaid, Lactose Free Whole Milk, Ultra Pasteurized, Half Gallon, 64 Ounce
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
About this product
Cheese · Loaf, Spreadable


