Is Whole Foods Market Raisin Organic English Muffins, Raisin Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- enzymes
enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, ORGANIC RAISINS, YEAST, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: ORGANIC VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, UNBLEACHED ORGANIC CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC MALT, SALT, ORGANIC CORN MEAL, ORGANIC VINEGAR, ORGANIC CORNSTARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, ORGANIC SOY LECITHIN, SEA SALT, ENZYMES.
Check Whole Foods Market Raisin Organic English Muffins, Raisin against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Raisin Organic English Muffins, Raisin in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Thomas Nooks & Crannies English Muffins Original Plain 6 Count - 13 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Glutino, English Muffins Wheat-Free Gluten-Free, 16.9 Ounce
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Whole


