Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SEAFOOD BURGER SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whole eggs
- honey
- egg yolks
- mayo
- natural flavor
- xanthan gum
whole eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MAYO (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), FILTERED WATER, SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, DRIED MIXED ONION, DRIED BELL PEPPERS, TURMERIC), TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, NON-GMO COM STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MELASSES, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMAIRIND), SEA SALT, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SEAFOOD BURGER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SEAFOOD BURGER SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


