Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SEAFOOD BURGER SAUCE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MAYO (EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, EGG YOLKS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WHOLE EGGS, SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE), FILTERED WATER, SWEET RELISH (CUCUMBERS, SUGAR, VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, MUSTARD SEEDS, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICES, DRIED MIXED ONION, DRIED BELL PEPPERS, TURMERIC), TOMATO PASTE, WHITE VINEGAR, SUGAR, NON-GMO COM STARCH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MELASSES, SEA SALT, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMAIRIND), SEA SALT, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, XANTHAN GUM, ONION POWDER, PAPRIKA, GARLIC POWDER.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SEAFOOD BURGER SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryTangySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichToppingMeal Prep