Is Whole Foods Market Seafood Chowder With Uncured Becon, Clam Meat, Haddock & Scallops, Seafood Chowder Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- uncured bacon
- pork
- clams
- scallops
- clam stock concentrate
- cooked clams in natural juices
- haddock
- pollock
- natural flavoring
- +4 more
uncured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH BROTH (WATER, FISH STOCK CONCENTRATE [COOKED WHITEFISH AND FISH STOCK CODFISH, POLLOCK, HADDOCK}, SALT, RICE FLOUR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING], CLAM STOCK CONCENTRATE [COOKED CLAMS IN NATURAL JUICES, SEA SALT, POTATO FLAKES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING]), POTATO, ONIONS, CELERY, SHERRY WINE, CHABLIS WINE, CLAMS, HADDOCK, SCALLOPS, CORNSTARCH, LEMON JUICE, PARSLEY, UNCURED BACON+ (PORK, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR), SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER, BAY LEAVES.
Check Whole Foods Market Seafood Chowder With Uncured Becon, Clam Meat, Haddock & Scallops, Seafood Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Seafood Chowder With Uncured Becon, Clam Meat, Haddock & Scallops, Seafood Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


