Is Whole Foods Market Seafood Chowder With Uncured Becon, Clam Meat, Haddock & Scallops, Seafood Chowder Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- uncured bacon
- pork
- clams
- scallops
- clam stock concentrate
- cooked clams in natural juices
- haddock
- pollock
- natural flavoring
- +4 more
uncured bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH BROTH (WATER, FISH STOCK CONCENTRATE [COOKED WHITEFISH AND FISH STOCK CODFISH, POLLOCK, HADDOCK}, SALT, RICE FLOUR, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING], CLAM STOCK CONCENTRATE [COOKED CLAMS IN NATURAL JUICES, SEA SALT, POTATO FLAKES, ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVORING]), POTATO, ONIONS, CELERY, SHERRY WINE, CHABLIS WINE, CLAMS, HADDOCK, SCALLOPS, CORNSTARCH, LEMON JUICE, PARSLEY, UNCURED BACON+ (PORK, SEA SALT, CANE SUGAR), SALT, THYME, BLACK PEPPER, BAY LEAVES.
Check Whole Foods Market Seafood Chowder With Uncured Becon, Clam Meat, Haddock & Scallops, Seafood Chowder against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Seafood Chowder With Uncured Becon, Clam Meat, Haddock & Scallops, Seafood Chowder in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid


