Is Whole Foods Market Sesame Ginger Dressing Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • cultured dextrose

cultured dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This dressing delivers a balanced sweet-tangy-savory flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture; consumers commonly use it on green salads, noodle bowls, and as a dip or marinade. Reviewers praise its versatility and consistent texture, though some say it can occasionally be overly sweet or too salty for some consumers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Sesame Tahini, Pear Juice Concentrate, Almond Butter, Rice Vinegar, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Hawaiian Ginger, Chives, Organic White Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Soy, Sesame Seeds, Almonds.

Check Whole Foods Market Sesame Ginger Dressing against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market Sesame Ginger Dressing is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Dressing · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingGarnishingTopping