Is Whole Foods Market Sesame Ginger Dressing Vegan?

Description
This dressing delivers a balanced sweet-tangy-savory flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture; consumers commonly use it on green salads, noodle bowls, and as a dip or marinade. Reviewers praise its versatility and consistent texture, though some say it can occasionally be overly sweet or too salty for some consumers.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- cultured dextrose
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This dressing delivers a balanced sweet-tangy-savory flavor with a smooth, slightly creamy texture; consumers commonly use it on green salads, noodle bowls, and as a dip or marinade. Reviewers praise its versatility and consistent texture, though some say it can occasionally be overly sweet or too salty for some consumers.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Sesame Tahini, Pear Juice Concentrate, Almond Butter, Rice Vinegar, Organic Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Organic Soybeans, Salt, Organic Alcohol), Orange Juice Concentrate, Organic Hawaiian Ginger, Chives, Organic White Vinegar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Cultured Dextrose, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Soy, Sesame Seeds, Almonds.
Check Whole Foods Market Sesame Ginger Dressing against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Sesame Ginger Dressing in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Organic Frozen Sprouted Whole Grain Sesame Bread - 24oz
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Best Foods Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Vinaigrette & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Sesame Ginger -- 8 fl oz
CHICKEN FRIED RICE CHICKEN BREAST WITH WHOLE GRAIN BROWN RICE, EDAMAME, CARROTS & SCRAMBLED EGGS IN A SAVORY SESAME SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, CHICKEN FRIED RICE
Where to buy
Whole Foods Market Sesame Ginger Dressing is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dressing · Bottle, Liquid


