Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SMALL WHEAT TORTILLAS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached wheat flour
- wheat
- malted barley flour
- whole wheat flour
- cultured unbleached wheat flour
- natural flavor
unbleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR ( WHEAT, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOLFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, PALM SHORTENING, MOLASSES, SALT, BAKING POWDER( CREAM OF TARTAR, CORN STARCH, BAKING SODA), CULTURED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, PROPELLANT.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SMALL WHEAT TORTILLAS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SMALL WHEAT TORTILLAS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Triscuit Wheat Crackers Whole Grain Original - 8.5 Oz
Food For Life Whole Grain Brown Rice Gluten-Free Tortillas (Frozen - 0.75 Unit)
Nature's Own 100% Whole Wheat, Whole Wheat Bread, 20 oz Loaf, Shelf-Stable
About this product
Bread · Sheet


