Is Whole Foods Market, Smoked Salmon Brunch Salad, 12.6 oz Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • oak whiskey smoke
  • natural flavors

oak whiskey smoke

Dietitian note

Whiskey is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus whiskey is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

lettuce mix (green mix (baby spinach, red and green chard, baby kale), lettuce), creamery lemon herb dressing (water, canola oil, distilled vinegar, skim milk powder, less than 2% of: lemon juice concentrate, parsley, green onion, salt, apple cider vinegar, dried onion, dried garlic, ground mustard, natural flavors, acacia gum, xanthan gum), smoked salmon (salmon, salt, brown sugar, oak whiskey smoke), egg, english cucumber, pickled red onion (red onion, vinegar, water, sugar, salt), potato sticks (potatoes, palm olein oil, sea salt), capers (capers, water, vinegar, salt)

Check Whole Foods Market, Smoked Salmon Brunch Salad, 12.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Whole Foods Market, Smoked Salmon Brunch Salad, 12.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Seafood · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyCitrusTangy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SaladLunchMeal PrepOn The Go