Is Whole Foods Market Sourdough Round Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat and 1 ingredient contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • organic wheat flour
  • organic whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • organic white flour

organic wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Organic White Flour, Organic Wheat Flour, Water, Sourdough Culture (organic White Flour, Water, Sourdough Culture), Organic Whole Wheat Flour, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Wheat.

Check Whole Foods Market Sourdough Round Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySour
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking