Is Whole Foods Market Sourdough Round Bread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Farm Dough (organic White Flour, Water, Organic Wheat Flour, Sea Salt), Organic White Flour (organic Wheat Flour, Organic Enrichment (niacin, Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Ascorbic Acid. Contains Flour, Organic Wheat, Organic Wheat Flour, Wheat, Wheat Flour. May Contain Other Allergens Due To Shared Production Areas.

Check Whole Foods Market Sourdough Round Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnacking