Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SPINACH FETA ORZO SALAD Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- feta cheese
- pasteurized milk
- riboflavin
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORZO PASTA (SEMOLINA, NIACIN, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID.), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), SPINACH, ONION, CELERY, KALAMATA OLIVE [OLIVE, WATER, RED WINE VINEGAR (MAY CONTAIN SULFITES) SEA SALT, GRAPE MUST], PINE NUTS, OLIVE OIL, CANOLA OIL, BALSAMIC VINEGAR, OREGANO, CHIVES, GARLIC, SEA SALT, PEPPER.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SPINACH FETA ORZO SALAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SPINACH FETA ORZO SALAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Daiya Foods Salad Dressing, Creamy Caesar, 8.36 fl oz (Case of 6)
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
SOUTHWEST STYLE A BLEND OF BLACK BEANS, CORN, LENTILS, WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS AND LENTIL ZUCCHINI ORZO PASTA WITH A ZESTY SAUCE POWER BLEND, SOUTHWEST STYLE
QUINOA & SPINACH POWER BLEND WITH WHOLE GRAINS, RED BELL PEPPERS, SWEETENED DRIED CRANBERRIES AND CHICKPEAS IN AN APPLE CIDER VINAIGRETTE SAUCE, QUINOA & SPINACH
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


