Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SPRING ONION AND JALAPENO SPREAD Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- cream cultures
- pasteurized milk
- cream cheese
- monterey jack pepper cheese
cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MONTEREY JACK PEPPER CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CULTURES, ENZYMES, SALT, JALAPENOS), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK AND CREAM CULTURES, SALT, CAROB BEAN GUM), SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), MAYONNAISE (CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE EGGS, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, VITAMIN E), JALAPENOS, ONIONS, PEPPERS (RED PEPPERS, SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), KOSHER SALT, CILANTRO, BLACK PEPPER, GRANULATED GARLIC AND ONION, WHITE PEPPER.
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SPRING ONION AND JALAPENO SPREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, SPRING ONION AND JALAPENO SPREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
FOLLOW YOUR HEART VEGENAISE ORIGINAL DRESSING AND SANDWICH SPREAD, 16 OZ
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


