Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRUFFLED RICOTTA ASIAGO DIP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- enzymes
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
RICOTTA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED WHEY, CREAM, MILK), SOUR CREAM [CULTURED MILK, CREAM (MILK), SKIM MILK, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM], ASIAGO CHEESE (PART SKIM COW'S MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, CELLULOSE), CREAM BASE [SKIM MILK, CREAM (MILK), GELATIN], TRUFFLE OIL (OLIVE OIL, BLACK TRUFFLE), MICROGARD (CULTURED GRADE A NON FAT DRY MILK POWDER), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, GUAR GUM, SALT, BLACK PEPPER
Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRUFFLED RICOTTA ASIAGO DIP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE FOODS MARKET, TRUFFLED RICOTTA ASIAGO DIP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GALBANI, RICOTTA CHEESE, WHOLE MILK, WHOLE MILK
Farmer's Market Foods Organic Pumpkin Purée, 15 oz
Galbani Deli Style Whole Milk Ricotta Cheese, 2 lb
365 by Whole Foods Market, Organic Pure 100% Grade A Maple Syrup, Dark Color Robust Taste, 12 Fl Oz (Packaging May Vary)
365 Whole Foods Market Organic Corn Tortillas Stone Ground
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


