Is Whole Foods Market Vegan Chocolate Cupcake Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy protein
soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake: Sugar, Unbleached Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour), Organic Rice Milk (water, Organic Hydrolyzed Rice, Organic Canola Oil, Organic Sunflower Seed Oil, Tricalcium Phosphate, Sea Salt, Vitamin A Palmitate, Ergocalciferol [vitamin D2], Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12]), Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Cocoa Powder (processed With Alkali), Salt, Baking Soda (sodium Bicarbonate), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Tapioca Starch, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Vanilla Flavoring: Powdered Sugar (sugar, Cornstarch), Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Vegan Cream Cheese Spread (filtered Water, Organic Palm Fruit Oil, Potato Starch, Soy Protein, Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Vitamin B12). Contains Wheat Ingredients.
Check Whole Foods Market Vegan Chocolate Cupcake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Vegan Chocolate Cupcake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Unreal Peanut Butter Cups Vegan Dark Chocolate -- 4.2 oz
HU Dark Chocolate Bar Vegan Paleo Salty -- 2.1 oz
Nature's Path Gluten Free Organic Vegan Dark Chocolate Chip Frozen Waffles - 7.4oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


