Is Whole Foods Market Wheat Slider Buns, Wheat Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- non-gmo soybean oil
non-gmo soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), YEAST, CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL. WHEAT GLUTEN, SEA SALT, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, MOLASSES, WHEAT STARCH, VINEGAR, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID.
Check Whole Foods Market Wheat Slider Buns, Wheat against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Market Wheat Slider Buns, Wheat in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


