Is Whole Foods Market White Slider Buns, White Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain wheat and 2 ingredients contain wheat depending on the source.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour
  • cultured wheat flour
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat starch
  • unbleached flour
  • malted barley flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR), WATER, YEAST, CANE SUGAR, NON-GMO SOYBEAN OIL, SEA SALT, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, VINEGAR, WHEAT STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, CITRIC ACID, ENRICHMENT [REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), NIACIN (VITAMIN B3), FOLIC ACID], ACSORBIC ACID.

Check Whole Foods Market White Slider Buns, White against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
SweetNeutral
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfast