Is WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ZUCCHINI BASIL FRITTATA Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • part skim pasteurized milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

part skim pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGGS, MILK, ZUCCHINI SQUASH, CANOLA MAYONNAISE [EXPELLER PRESSED CANOLA OIL, CAGE FREE EGGS, WATER, HONEY, DISTILLED VINEGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, SPICE, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E)], CREAM, PARMESAN CHEESE (PART SKIM PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, RENNET), BASIL, GARLIC POWDER.

Check WHOLE FOODS MARKET, ZUCCHINI BASIL FRITTATA against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoLunch