Is Whole Foods Mini Cinnamon Crumb Cake Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- honey
- cream
- whole egg
- natural flavorings
- butter
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- +1 more
honey
Dietitian noteHoney is a sweetener made from bees.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cake Mix (sugar, Wheat Flour, Food Starch-modified, Wheat Starch, Sunflower Oil, Leavening [sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate], Salt, Corn Starch, Natural Flavor, Wheat Protein Isolate, Sunflower Lecithin, Cellulose Gum), Whole Egg, Canola Oil, Water, Brown Sugar (sugar, Honey), Enriched Wheat Flour (with Niacin, Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream, Natural Flavorings), Cinnamon, Sea Salt.
Check Whole Foods Mini Cinnamon Crumb Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Foods Mini Cinnamon Crumb Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
CINNAMON CRISPY, SWEETENED WHOLE WHEAT & RICE CEREAL, CINNAMON
CINNAMON CRUNCH ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN SQUARES LIGHTLY SPRINKLED WITH CINNAMON AND SUGAR CEREAL, CINNAMON CRUNCH
About this product
Snack · Slice


