Is Whole Foods Wholezyme Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy are used in fermentation process of enzymes

soy are used in fermentation process of enzymes

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Microcrystalline Cellulose, Vegetable Capsule (hypermellose), Rice Bran, Rice Flour, Magnesium Stearate (vegetable Source), Silicon Dioxide. Milk, Wheat And Soy Ingredients Are Used In Fermentation Process Of Enzymes. May Contain Traces Of Milk, Wheat And Soy. Produced In A Facility That Processes Tree Nuts, Eggs, Shellfish And Fish.

Check Whole Foods Wholezyme against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Supplement · Capsule

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
On The Go