Is Whole Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars - Coconut Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy coconut flavor with a smooth, slightly icy texture; commonly eaten straight from the freezer as a quick snack or dessert replacement. Reviewers note consistent flavor, portability, and quick melting in warm conditions, while some mention occasional firmness variance between batches and straightforward, stick-held serving for outdoor or on-the-go use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Cream Mix (Milkfat, Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Buttermilk, Whey, Mono And Diglycerides, Tetrasodium Pyrophosphate, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Annatto (Color)), Water, Sugar, Coconut, Natural Flavor (With Caramel Color), Guar Gum

Check Whole Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars - Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Whole Fruit Frozen Fruit Bars - Coconut is available at 3 retailers

Harris TeeterShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go