Is Whole Fruit Fruit Bars, Watermelon, 6 Pack Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Soft, chewy watermelon-flavored bars deliver a sweet, refreshing taste and slightly sticky texture. Commonly used as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick treats, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient, portable packaging; many parents report kids often enjoy them, while some mention they can be overly sweet or cling to teeth.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, chewy watermelon-flavored bars deliver a sweet, refreshing taste and slightly sticky texture. Commonly used as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox additions, or quick treats, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient, portable packaging; many parents report kids often enjoy them, while some mention they can be overly sweet or cling to teeth.
Ingredients
WATER, SUGAR, WATERMELON, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, CARROT AND CHOKEBERRY JUICE (FOR COLOR).
Check Whole Fruit Fruit Bars, Watermelon, 6 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole Fruit Fruit Bars, Watermelon, 6 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
OATS 'N HONEY CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N HONEY
Where to buy
Whole Fruit Fruit Bars, Watermelon, 6 Pack is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


