Is WHOLE GRAIN BAKED CRACKERS, SAY CHEESE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- cultured milk
- whey
- cheddar cheese
- natural flavors
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
VAN'S GLUTEN FREE WHOLE GRAIN BLEND (OATS, BROWN RICE FLOUR, MILLET, QUINOA AND AMARANTH), NON-GMO EXPELLER PRESSED SUNFLOWER AND/OR SAFFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH, RICE FLOUR, CHEDDAR CHEESE (CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, BROWN SUGAR, SALT, BUTTERMILK, YEAST EXTRACT, SESAME SEEDS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, SPICES, BETA CAROTENE AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), NATURAL FLAVORS, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL MIXED TOCOPHEROLS FOR FRESHNESS.
Check WHOLE GRAIN BAKED CRACKERS, SAY CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE GRAIN BAKED CRACKERS, SAY CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Milton's Gluten Free Baked Crackers Crispy Sea Salt -- 4.5 oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
About this product
Cracker · Cracker


