Is Bosco Whole Grain Reduced Fat Cheese Stuffed Breadsticks Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
BCPZ 6 WG BDST FILD MOZZ CHSE 19.2
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reduced fat/reduced sodium mozzarella cheese
- nonfat milk
- cheese culture
- pasteurized part skim milk
- mozzarella cheese
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- sorbitan monostearate
- +2 more
reduced fat/reduced sodium mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
BCPZ 6 WG BDST FILD MOZZ CHSE 19.2
Ingredients
CRUST: Flour Blend [Whole Wheat Flour, Enriched Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Enzyme, Folic Acid)], Water, Golden Brown Sugar (Sugar, Molasses), Corn Oil, Salt, Yeast, Sorbitan Monostearate. CHEESES: Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Reduced Fat/Reduced Sodium Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Nonfat Milk, Modified Food Starch*, Cheese Culture, Salt, Potassium Chloride*, Natural Flavors*, Annatto, Vitamin A Palmitate, Enzymes). *Ingredients Not in Regular Mozzarella Cheese.
Check Bosco Whole Grain Reduced Fat Cheese Stuffed Breadsticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Bosco Whole Grain Reduced Fat Cheese Stuffed Breadsticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.


