Is WHOLE GRAIN OATMEAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • milk
  • non fat dry milk
  • milk chocolate chips
  • calcium caseinate
  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • yogurt cultures
  • greek style yogurt coating

reduced mineral whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, SMART PROTEIN BLEND [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR)], ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GELATIN, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS AND SPICES), WATER ORGANIC SUGAR, GREEK STYLE YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON FAT DRY MILK , YOGURT CULTURES), REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AS AN EMULSIFIER)], STEVIA, SALT.

Check WHOLE GRAIN OATMEAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep