Is WHOLE GRAIN OATMEAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed whey protein
  • milk
  • reduced mineral whey powder
  • non fat dry milk
  • gelatin
  • whey protein isolate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactic acid
  • yogurt cultures
  • greek style yogurt coating
  • natural flavors
  • +3 more

hydrolyzed whey protein

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+10 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, SMART PROTEIN BLEND [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR)], ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GELATIN, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS AND SPICES), WATER ORGANIC SUGAR, GREEK STYLE YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON FAT DRY MILK , YOGURT CULTURES), REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AS AN EMULSIFIER)], STEVIA, SALT.

Check WHOLE GRAIN OATMEAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
NuttyButteryChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoMeal Prep