Is WHOLE GRAIN OATMEAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- calcium caseinate
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ORGANIC ROLLED OATS, SMART PROTEIN BLEND [WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, WHEY PROTEIN ISOLATE, HYDROLYZED WHEY PROTEIN, CALCIUM CASEINATE, SOY CRISPS (SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, RICE FLOUR)], ORGANIC PEANUT BUTTER, VEGETABLE GLYCERINE, MILK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), INULIN, NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, GELATIN, DRY ROASTED PEANUTS (PEANUTS AND SPICES), WATER ORGANIC SUGAR, GREEK STYLE YOGURT COATING [SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NON FAT DRY MILK , YOGURT CULTURES), REDUCED MINERAL WHEY POWDER, LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN (AS AN EMULSIFIER)], STEVIA, SALT.
Check WHOLE GRAIN OATMEAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE GRAIN OATMEAL BAR, PEANUT BUTTER CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


