Is WHOLE GRAIN WAFFLE, BLUEBERRY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • dried blueberries enzymes
  • natural blueberry flavor with other natural flavors
  • dextrose

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGG, INVERT SUGAR, YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, DRIED BLUEBERRIES ENZYMES, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE EXTRACTS (FOR COLOR), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), RICE FLOUR, SALT, SOY FLOUR SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, WHEAT GLUTEN.

Check WHOLE GRAIN WAFFLE, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go