Is WHOLE GRAIN WAFFLE, BLUEBERRY Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • dried blueberries enzymes
  • natural blueberry flavor with other natural flavors
  • dextrose

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGG, INVERT SUGAR, YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, DRIED BLUEBERRIES ENZYMES, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE EXTRACTS (FOR COLOR), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), RICE FLOUR, SALT, SOY FLOUR SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, WHEAT GLUTEN.

Check WHOLE GRAIN WAFFLE, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Grain · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go