Is WHOLE GRAIN WAFFLE, BLUEBERRY Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • whole egg
  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural blueberry flavor with other natural flavors
  • dried blueberries enzymes
  • dextrose

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, PALM OIL, WATER, WHOLE EGG, INVERT SUGAR, YEAST. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ASCORBIC ACID, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), CANOLA OIL, CORN STARCH, DEXTROSE, DRIED BLUEBERRIES ENZYMES, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE EXTRACTS (FOR COLOR), MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NATURAL BLUEBERRY FLAVOR WITH OTHER NATURAL FLAVORS (MILK), RICE FLOUR, SALT, SOY FLOUR SOY LECITHIN, SOYBEAN OIL, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED, WHEAT GLUTEN.

Check WHOLE GRAIN WAFFLE, BLUEBERRY against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Slice, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go