Is BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL SQUARES CRUNCHY OAT CEREAL WITH A SPRINKLE OF BROWN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL SQUARES Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley extract
- whole grain wheat flour
- whole grain oat flour
- natural flavor
malted barley extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN WHEAT FLOUR, BROWN SUGAR, MALTODEXTRIN, MALTED BARLEY EXTRACT, MOLASSES, SALT, SODIUM BICARBONATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, COLOR ADDED, BHT (A PRESERVATIVE). VITAMINS AND MINERALS: CALCIUM CARBONATE, REDUCED IRON, SODIUM ASCORBATE (VITAMIN C), NIACINAMIDE, ZINC OXIDE, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL ACETATE (VITAMIN E), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), VITAMIN D, VITAMIN B12.
Check BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL SQUARES CRUNCHY OAT CEREAL WITH A SPRINKLE OF BROWN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL SQUARES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL SQUARES CRUNCHY OAT CEREAL WITH A SPRINKLE OF BROWN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR OATMEAL SQUARES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Bob’s Red Mill Gluten Free Oatmeal Cup Brown Sugar And Maple, 2.15 oz (Case of 12)
Natures Path Organic Hot Oatmeal Gluten Free Brown Sugar Maple Ancient Grains 8 Packets - 11.3 Oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule, Piece


