Is WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT PASTA, LINGUINE, WHOLE GRAIN Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole grain durum wheat flour

whole grain durum wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Long, flat pasta offers a mild, nutty flavor and a slightly coarse, firm texture that holds up to al dente cooking. Commonly served with tomato-based sauces, olive oil and garlic, vegetable or seafood toppings, and chilled in pasta salads. Reviewers note consistent cooking times and reliable sauce adherence and versatility.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

whole grain durum wheat flour

Check WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT PASTA, LINGUINE, WHOLE GRAIN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

WHOLE GRAIN WHOLE WHEAT PASTA, LINGUINE, WHOLE GRAIN is available at 10 retailers

AmazonFry'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch