Is WHOLE GRAINS FLAX & SESAME SEED EXTRA GRAINY BREAD, FLAX & SESAME SEED Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- whey
- natural flavors
- monoglycerides
- calcium propionate
- vitamin b2
- +2 more
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR [FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, REDUCED IRON, NIACIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE (VITAMIN B1), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2), FOLIC ACID], FLAXSEED, CRACKED WHEAT, SUGAR, WHEAT GLUTEN, YEAST, SESAME SEEDS, SUNFLOWER SEEDS, CELLULOSE FIBER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, GRAIN VINEGAR, PRESERVATIVES (CALCIUM PROPIONATE, SORBIC ACID), MONOGLYCERIDES, NATURAL FLAVORS, DATEM, SOY LECITHIN, SOY, WHEY.
Check WHOLE GRAINS FLAX & SESAME SEED EXTRA GRAINY BREAD, FLAX & SESAME SEED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE GRAINS FLAX & SESAME SEED EXTRA GRAINY BREAD, FLAX & SESAME SEED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
Kind Healthy Grains Clusters Whole Grain Gluten Free Peanut Butter -- 11 oz
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
About this product
Bread · Loaf


