Is WHOLE NOTE, MUFFIN MIX, CAPPUCCINO AND DARK CHOCOLATE, CAPPUCCINO AND DARK CHOCOLATE Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- buttermilk
- skim milk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SEVEN WHOLE-GRAIN GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (WHOLE-GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN MILLET FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, GARBANZO & FAN BEAN FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, WHOLE GRAIN TEFF FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, WHOLE FLAXSEED MEAL), EVAPORATED CANE JULIA SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CACAO BEANS, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), SKIM MILK, COFFEE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 OF BAKING SODA, BUTTERMILK, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM
Check WHOLE NOTE, MUFFIN MIX, CAPPUCCINO AND DARK CHOCOLATE, CAPPUCCINO AND DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE NOTE, MUFFIN MIX, CAPPUCCINO AND DARK CHOCOLATE, CAPPUCCINO AND DARK CHOCOLATE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Blueberry Muffin Mix, 15.7 oz Box, Single Unit
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Grain · Powder, Pouch


