Is WHOLE NOTE, MUFFIN MIX, CAPPUCCINO AND DARK CHOCOLATE, CAPPUCCINO AND DARK CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEVEN WHOLE-GRAIN GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (WHOLE-GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN MILLET FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, GARBANZO & FAN BEAN FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, WHOLE GRAIN TEFF FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, WHOLE FLAXSEED MEAL), EVAPORATED CANE JULIA SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CACAO BEANS, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), SKIM MILK, COFFEE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 OF BAKING SODA, BUTTERMILK, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM

Check WHOLE NOTE, MUFFIN MIX, CAPPUCCINO AND DARK CHOCOLATE, CAPPUCCINO AND DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Grain · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking