Is WHOLE NOTE, MUFFIN MIX, CAPPUCCINO AND DARK CHOCOLATE, CAPPUCCINO AND DARK CHOCOLATE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • skim milk
  • xanthan gum

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SEVEN WHOLE-GRAIN GLUTEN-FREE FLOUR BLEND (WHOLE-GRAIN BROWN RICE FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN MILLET FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN BUCKWHEAT FLOUR, TAPIOCA FLOUR, WHOLE GRAIN OAT FLOUR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, GARBANZO & FAN BEAN FLOUR, POTATO STARCH, WHOLE GRAIN TEFF FLOUR, WHOLE-GRAIN SORGHUM FLOUR, WHOLE FLAXSEED MEAL), EVAPORATED CANE JULIA SUGAR, DARK CHOCOLATE CHIPS (CACAO BEANS, SUGAR, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA), SKIM MILK, COFFEE, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2 OF BAKING SODA, BUTTERMILK, CARAMELIZED SUGAR, GUAR GUM, SEA SALT, VANILLA BEAN EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM

Check WHOLE NOTE, MUFFIN MIX, CAPPUCCINO AND DARK CHOCOLATE, CAPPUCCINO AND DARK CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Grain · Powder, Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking