No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is WHOLE ROASTED CHICKEN, TRADITIONAL Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

A whole roasted bird delivers classic savory roast flavor, tender moist meat and crisp brown skin. Commonly served sliced as a main course, shredded for sandwiches, salads or soups, or used in casseroles. Reviewers often note convenient, ready-to-serve preparation with generally consistent tenderness and occasional variability in flavor or reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE CHICKEN (CONTAINING UP TO 12% OF A SOLUTION OF WATER, LESS THAN 2% OF: SEA SALT, RICE STARCH, NATURAL FLAVORS, CANE SUGAR, GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM), SEASONING (RICE FLOUR, DEHYDRATED ONION, SPICES, SALT, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, CITRIC ACID).

Check WHOLE ROASTED CHICKEN, TRADITIONAL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch
Vegetarian? WHOLE ROASTED CHICKEN, TRADITIONAL | Spoonful