Is WHOLE ROTISSERIE CHICKEN Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose

chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, well-seasoned exterior yields crisp skin while meat is tender and moist; texture contrasts between crisp skin and juicy white and dark meat. Commonly purchased pre-cooked for quick meals, used in sandwiches, salads, tacos, casseroles, or family dinners. Reviews note consistent flavor, convenience, and occasional cold spots when reheated unevenly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHICKEN, WATER WITH 2% OR LESS OF SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, DEXTROSE, BROWN SUGAR, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check WHOLE ROTISSERIE CHICKEN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go