Is Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • white chicken meat
  • chicken

white chicken meat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quinoa Mix (quinoa Medley [white Quinoa, Red Quinoa, Brown Rice, Water], Spinach, Sun-dried Tomatoes [tomatoes, Salt]), Chicken (white Chicken Meat, Water, Red Peppers, Lemon Juice, Red Wine Vinegar [diluted With Water To 5% Acidity], Sea Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper, Thyme, Marjoram, Dried Oregano, Dried Parsley, Onion, Cornstarch, Citric Acid), Red Bell Peppers.

Check Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousCitrusSavory
Texture
ChunkySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go