Is Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- white chicken meat
- chicken
white chicken meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Quinoa Mix (quinoa Medley [white Quinoa, Red Quinoa, Brown Rice, Water], Spinach, Sun-dried Tomatoes [tomatoes, Salt]), Chicken (white Chicken Meat, Water, Red Peppers, Lemon Juice, Red Wine Vinegar [diluted With Water To 5% Acidity], Sea Salt, Garlic, Black Pepper, Thyme, Marjoram, Dried Oregano, Dried Parsley, Onion, Cornstarch, Citric Acid), Red Bell Peppers.
Check Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole & Simple Mediterranean Style Chicken Quinoa Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX, AMARANTH SEEDS, ROSEMARY AND OLIVE OIL FOR A MEDITERRANEAN TASTE, ROSEMARY & OLIVE OIL
ORGANIC BROWN RICE, RED RICE, AND QUINOA PUFFED WHOLE GRAIN CAKES, RED RICE, AND QUINOA
Seeds of Change Rice Spanish Style with Quinoa Red Bell Peppers & Corn Pouch - 8.5 Oz
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
Chicken of the Sea Chunk Light Tuna in Water Chunk Style - 5 Oz
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


