Is Whole & Simple Pork Enchilada Bowl Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- modified food starch
- smoke flavor added
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPICED GRAINS (BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING [SPICE (RED CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, CORIANDER, OREGANO, CLOVES), PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER]), WATER, COOKED PULLED PORK, SEASONED AND SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER), TOMATO, CORN TORTILLA (WHOLE GRAIN CORN FLOUR, WATER, GUAR GUM, HYDRATED LIME), BLACK BEANS, CORN, POBLANO PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CELLULOSE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), DICED TOMATO (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RED PEPPER, CANOLA OIL, ONION, SOUR CREAM (MILK SOLIDS, CREAM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING [SPICE (RED CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, CORIANDER, OREGANO, CLOVES), PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, ACETIC ACID), SALT, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL). CONTAINS: MILK.
Check Whole & Simple Pork Enchilada Bowl against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Whole & Simple Pork Enchilada Bowl in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 11 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Simple Mills Crackers, Fine Ground Sea Salt, Almond Flour
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
About this product
Meat · Frozen


