Is Whole & Simple Pork Enchilada Bowl Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 6 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork
  • cooked pulled pork
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • microbial rennet
  • +2 more

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPICED GRAINS (BROWN RICE, RED QUINOA, CANOLA OIL, SEASONING [SPICE (RED CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, CORIANDER, OREGANO, CLOVES), PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER]), WATER, COOKED PULLED PORK, SEASONED AND SMOKE FLAVOR ADDED (PORK, WATER, LESS THAN 2% PAPRIKA, DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR, SEA SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR, BLACK PEPPER), TOMATO, CORN TORTILLA (WHOLE GRAIN CORN FLOUR, WATER, GUAR GUM, HYDRATED LIME), BLACK BEANS, CORN, POBLANO PEPPERS, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CELLULOSE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR]), DICED TOMATO (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RED PEPPER, CANOLA OIL, ONION, SOUR CREAM (MILK SOLIDS, CREAM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL RENNET), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING [SPICE (RED CHILI PEPPER, CUMIN, CORIANDER, OREGANO, CLOVES), PAPRIKA, SALT, GARLIC POWDER], GARLIC PUREE (GARLIC, WATER), CHIPOTLE PEPPERS IN ADOBO SAUCE (CHIPOTLE PEPPERS, WATER, TOMATO PASTE, SALT, SUGAR, ONION, ACETIC ACID), SALT, CILANTRO, LIME JUICE (WATER, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, LIME OIL). CONTAINS: MILK.

Check Whole & Simple Pork Enchilada Bowl against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySmokyGarlickySavory
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go