Is Whole & Simple Veggie Falafel Rice & Quinoa Bowl Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • yogurt

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked Brown Rice (water, Brown Rice), Water, Falafel (chickpeas, Onion, Potato, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Parsley, Garlic, Baking Soda, Cayenne Pepper, Cumin, Coriander, Salt, Water), Chickpeas, Red Pepper, Cooked Red Quinoa (water, Red Quinoa), Spinach, Sour Cream (milk, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Yellow Pepper, Expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Yogurt (milk, Skim Milk Powder, Cream, Bacterial Culture), Garlic, Cornstarch, Spices, Cilantro, Salt, Garlic Powder, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Onion Powder, Xanthan Gum. Contains Milk.

Check Whole & Simple Veggie Falafel Rice & Quinoa Bowl against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousGarlickySpicy
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go