Is WHOLE WHEAT 14 JACK JUNIOR #1 PITA BREAD, WHOLE WHEAT Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- contains 2% or less of the following yeast, salt, calcium propionate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
contains 2% or less of the following yeast, salt, calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: YEAST, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (ADDED TO KEEP FRESHNESS), CARAMEL COLOR.
Check WHOLE WHEAT 14 JACK JUNIOR #1 PITA BREAD, WHOLE WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE WHEAT 14 JACK JUNIOR #1 PITA BREAD, WHOLE WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Piece


