Is WHOLE WHEAT 14 JACK JUNIOR #1 PITA BREAD, WHOLE WHEAT Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- contains 2% or less of the following yeast, salt, calcium propionate
- calcium propionate
- riboflavin
contains 2% or less of the following yeast, salt, calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED IRON, ASCORBIC ACID, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER; CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF THE FOLLOWING INGREDIENTS: YEAST, SALT, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (ADDED TO KEEP FRESHNESS), CARAMEL COLOR.
Check WHOLE WHEAT 14 JACK JUNIOR #1 PITA BREAD, WHOLE WHEAT against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open WHOLE WHEAT 14 JACK JUNIOR #1 PITA BREAD, WHOLE WHEAT in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
About this product
Bread · Piece


