Is WHOLE WHEAT FIG BARS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured whey
  • natural flavor
  • glycerin

cultured whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FIGS (SULFUR DIOXIDE ADDED TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SUNFLOWER, SAFFLOWER, SOYBEAN, CANOLA, PALM, COTTONSEED, COCONUT), CORNSTARCH, SALT, GLYCERIN, CULTURED WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID, BAKING SODA, CARAMEL COLOR.

Check WHOLE WHEAT FIG BARS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go
Vegan? WHOLE WHEAT FIG BARS | Spoonful