Is WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR TORTILLAS, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • L-cysteine monohydrochloride
  • diglycerides

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, SHORTENING (SOYBEAN OIL AND HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL), CANOLA OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, SODIUM ALUMINIUM SULFATE, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE), DOUGH CONDITIONERS (MONO-AND DIGLYCERIDES, CALCIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, L-CYSTEINE MONOHYDROCHLORIDE), VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, SODIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), FUMARIC ACID, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CORNSTARCH, SOY FLOUR, CELLULOSE GUM, WHEAT STARCH, XANTHAN GUM.

Check WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR TORTILLAS, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
NuttyEarthy
Texture
SoftThin
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepOn The Go